Projects done by AgroPlan team in Georgia
AgroPlan's management team has implemented several following agricultural projects in Georgia.
In 2015 AgroPlan team designed and developed a 100 hectare modern vineyard in Kakheti - Georgia.
The vineyard prides itself on some of the best Georgian and European varieties including Saperavi,Alexandrouli,Rkatsiteli and Sougvinion Blanc.
By 2016, 50 hectares of Stone Fruit orchard consisting of Peach, Nectarine, Apricot and Plum have been developed in the same region of Georgia - Kakheti.
In 2016, the AgroPlan team has developed 25 hectares of seedless table grapes including Crimson, Sublima, Centennial, Summer Royal, Autumn Royal and Superior.
AgroPlan Georgia plans to develop 100 hectares of Organic Pomegranate orchard in the coming planting season and increase the area up to 400 hectares within several years including Sorting, Packing, Cold storing and Processing facilities.
Consulting service in agriculture field is one of the other activities of AgroPlan Georgia which is a fundamental factor for increasing the success level of agricultural production.
World practice shows that upgrading methods in agricultural sector is an important tool that results an effective expansion of premium quality production.
We strongly believe that it is way difficult to get good results without professional agronomy consultancy and without updated knowledge base about technological innovations, as our fast changing and dynamically developing era demands keeping up with the latest news and constant updates about new methods and technologies.
The goal is to assist growers with honest advice and opinion, as well as detailed information to present their higher valued products into the competitive local and international markets.
The most reliable way to predict the future is
to create it!
Farm Management
Our farm management team provides the farm owners with the latest in research-based information. The company team focuses on farm financial and risk management, instructs farmers on on-going and upcoming programs, provides guidance on strategic and business planning, examines environmental management policies and maintains permanent monitoring on projects to minimize the risks of loss for future.
Our mission is to facilitate, within various communities, positive and effective alternatives to achieve the necessary sufficient supply capacity and quality, to become competitive in regional and international markets.